phone-email-contact-details-top

xmas picture owl pest control dublin  

* CHRISTMAS TRADING HOURS *

DELIVERIES - ONLINE ORDERS:

Couriers last pick-up collection: Thursday 20th December 11:30
Deliveries will resume on Wednesday 2nd January

--------------------------

OFFICE & TRADE COUNTER:

Closed from: Monday 22nd December 12:00
We reopen on: Wednesday 2nd January 09:00

Emergency Service for sites under contract only: Email info@owlpestcontrol.ie with your query, contact phone number, and Site Reference number. We will return your call shortly after.

Privacy Policy

1) Introduction

We at Owl Pest Control Limited respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

We want you to know that we are not in the business of renting, selling or trading email lists with other businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2) Types of Information Collected

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to contact us / request information or quotes from us, subscribe to our emails, or download documents from us. Our website collect personal data to provide these services.

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice, visit our website, subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications, apply for employment with us,  and engage in business dealings with us.

Types of information we retain:

  • Cookies: Our websites use cookies to collect information.A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

  • Google Analytics: When someone visits https://www.owlpestcontrol.ie we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
  • "Personal Data": This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
  • "Non-Personal Data": Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3) What we do with the information we gather

  • Non-Personal Data:
    We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  • Personal Data:
    We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered; (b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us; (c) to contact you by email in relation to news, events, services, products and offers available within Owl Pest Control and other related third party offerings where appropriate.

The following table sets out how we handle your personal data and our legal basis for doing so under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What we do Our legal basis under GDPR
Use the personal data that you provide on our web forms When you provide us with your personal data, for instance to obtain a quote for our services, this is a necessary step to take at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
Provide our Pest Control services and products, as well as technical advice This is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, our data subject
To assess the information you have provided and make a decision as to whether we can provide you with a service / product and at what price Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
Contact you regarding the services we provide We need to contact you for our legitimate interests so that we can gather more information for the provision of our services, or to deliver those services most effectively
Retain your data under our data retention policy after your contract has expired We need to retain your personal data for only as long as necessary under the law to protect our legitimate interests
Where you require us to make Reasonable Adjustments to enable you to attend a meeting or interview, we may require further information from you.

If this includes information about your physical or mental health, such information (being sensitive personal data, Special Category data), will only be used by us, with your explicit consent, to assess your eligibility for Reasonable Adjustments. We will not share or disclose it to others.

You can withdraw your consent as anytime by contacting us. Please note that we may not be able to process your request for Reasonable Adjustments if you do this.

The following table sets out the categories of personal data that we obtain.

Personal Data Explanation
Name, postal address, email address, website, identification number, location data, online identifier – these are classed as personal data This data is provided by you on our web forms and questionnaires, either to obtain a quote from us, subscribe to one of our newsletters, request a service from us or as part of the provision of your existing contractual services.

This data may be provided if you apply for a job opportunity at Owl Pest Control.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events that you have opted in to; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; provide you or your organisation with advice and determine suitability for employment.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the Irish laws. Owl Pest Control does not sell your data to third parties.

4) Disclosure of Information to Other Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties such as Google, Facebook or Twitter, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5) Payment processing

We use a third-party provider, PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie to process payments on our owlpestcontrol.ie website. For more details on how PayPal use your personal data, please visit: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full We do not retain any credit card details you supply but may access the Paypal Payments system to review your transaction for the purposes of account management (in the context of our contract(s) with you and on the basis of our legitimate business interests) and fraud detection (on the basis our legitimate business interests).

6) Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

7) What are your rights?

Subject to limitations set out in EEA data protection laws, you have certain rights in respect of your Personal Data.  In particular, you have a right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, erasure and data portability.   Please contact us in writing if you wish to exercise these rights.  If you wish to complete an access request to all personal data that Owl Pest Control Ltd. holds on you, please note that photo identity will be required for security purposes. We will complete your request within thirty days.

If you wish to learn more about these rights and how they operate, please look at the DPC’s website https://www.dataprotection.ie.

Objecting to processing

Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you.

8) Contact us about Data

The data controller is Owl Pest Control Ltd. You can write to us at: Unit 19, Tallaght Business Centre, Whitestown Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24. You can email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

9) Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

banner-awards-accreditations-memberships

About Us

  • Protecting Homes and Businesses from pests since 1998.
  • Commercial and Residential Pest Control in Dublin and Leinster.
  • Affordable and effective service by local technical experts.
  • Online Pest Control Supplies. 

Get in Touch!

Call Owl Pest Control Now

  • Owl Pest Control Ltd.
  • Unit 19, Tallaght Business Centre, Whitestown Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland.
  • Tel: +353 (01) 4523680
  • info@owlpestcontrol.ie
  • https://www.owlpestcontrol.ie/

Opening Hours

Trade Counter:

  • Monday – Friday: 09:00-17:00
  • Closed on Saturdays & Sundays

Office & Service:

  • Monday – Friday: 09:00-17:00
  • Saturday: By request only
  • Closed on Sundays